PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

DEFINITIONS

 

Cookies means small sets of data stored in the User's device.

Data Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified.

Data Processor means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Subject means the natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

European Union means all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA).

Personal Data means any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person. The type of Personal Data that is collected from the Users will depend on the Users’ specific interaction with the Website and/or our Services, and may include: first and last name, professional title, employer or company name, email address, mailing address, phone number, country/region, password and any other personal information that the User chooses to provide. When you purchase Services, or register for an event, Personal Data may be collected including credit card number, any correspondence or blog comments.

Services mean the services provided by this Website as described in the general terms and conditions.

StudyBird means the owner of the Website, provider of the Services, and Data Collector.

Usage Data means information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User means the individual using this Website or the Services provided the Data Collector, who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Website means www.studybird.com.au.

 

Collection of Personal Data

The Website collects some Personal Data from its User automatically when using the Website and Services, and, where permitted by law, through third party sources.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website. Unless specified otherwise, all Personal Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Personal Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Personal Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Personal Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Services.

StudyBird also automatically collects and records in its server logs the following information about the Users’ use of the Website through Cookies and other technologies. The information from the server logs is used for general website administration and optimization and is not matched or otherwise correlated to individual users.

From time to time, StudyBird may receive Personal Data about the Users from third party sources like partners, schools, analytics providers or companies that provide services (such as payment processing services in connection with the Website), but only where StudyBird has checked that these third parties either have the Users’ consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose Personal Data to StudyBird. The types of Personal Data collected from third parties include name, email and mailing address information. The Personal Data received from these third parties is used to maintain and improve the accuracy of the records we hold about the Users, to help StudyBird establish an account or fulfil orders and provide Services. The third parties do not communicate credit card or any other details to us and have their own, strict, privacy policies in place.

 

Use of Personal Data

StudyBird uses the information that we receive or collect for the following general purposes: to provide updates to the Users regarding the Services, fulfil requests for Services, improve Services, contact the Users, conduct research, and to optimize and improve the Website.

StudyBird does not rent, sell or share any Personal Data with other people or companies except under the following circumstances: (a) we provide personal Data to our partnered schools and agencies so that they may enrol directly with you; (b) we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or (c) we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, suspected copyright infringement, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Links to other Websites

StudyBird may provide links to Internet sites maintained by others, including to our content on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, YouTube, etc. This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and disclosure of Personal Data collected while the Users use the Website or Services. StudyBird provides these links as a convenience; the inclusion of a link does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or our acceptance of any responsibility that arises from use of the site. When clicking on such a link, the Users will leave the Website and go to another site. During this process, a third party may collect Personal Data. The information practices of Internet sites maintained by others are governed by their own privacy policies. The Users are encouraged to carefully read the privacy statement of every website they visit.

 

Referral

In the event that StudyBird determines it cannot adequately service a User, that User might be referred to a partner agent who is specialised in the region. Please advise (using the Contact Us Form) if you do not wish for us to provide this referral service.

 

Data Security

StudyBird uses appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data collected and processed about its Users. The measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing the Personal Data.

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information (EEA Visitors Only)

If a User is a visitor from the European Economic Area, the legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which it is collected.

Personal Data is generally collected only where required to perform a contract or provide Services, where the processing is in legitimate interests and not overridden by the Users’ data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where the Users have consented to do so. In some cases, StudyBird may have a legal obligation to collect Personal Data from its Users.

International Data Transfers

Personal Data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which the Users are resident. These countries may have data protection and privacy laws that are different to the laws of the Users’ country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective). Appropriate safeguards are in place to require that Personal Data will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Data Retention

Personal Data is retained where there is an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When there is no ongoing legitimate business need to process Personal Data, it will be either deleted or anonymised or, if this is not possible (for example, because the Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), it will be securely stored and isolated from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

Data Protection Rights

If a user is a resident of the European Union, the User may:

  • access, correct, update or request deletion of its Personal Data.
  • object to processing of its Personal Data, ask StudyBird to restrict processing of its Personal Data or request portability of its Personal Data.
  • In the limited circumstances where its Personal Data has been collected and processed for a specific purpose with their consent, then consent can be withdrawn for that specific processing at any time. Withdrawing consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing conducted based on consent granted prior to withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of the Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. Once withdrawal notification is received, Personal Data will no longer be processed for the purpose originally agreed to, unless there is another legal basis for processing.
  • complain to a data protection authority about collection and use of its Personal Data. For more information, please contact the local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries are available at: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080 .

The Users have the right to opt-out of marketing communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails sent by StudyBird.

Any Users also have the right to access any Personal Data held by StudyBird in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Release

To the extent permitted by law, you release and discharge StudyBird from any claim or demand that you might have in relation to the taking, use, processing, publication, adaptation or modification of any photographs, or the use of your name or, if permitted, other personal information in association with the photographs, including without limitation for any breach of any intellectual property right, privacy, or image right that you might have.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

StudyBird may update this policy from time to time. Any updates will be published on www.studybird.com.au.

TU VEUX EN SAVOIR PLUS?

L’équipe répond à toutes tes questions !

Parle nous de ton projet !

Retour haut de page