COMMENT RESTER EN AUSTRALIE, LES VISAS

Le topo sur les visas australiens pour vivre en Australie et rester plus longtemps, c'est par là!

StudyBird

COMMENT-RESTER-EN-AUSTRALIE,-LES-VISAS

The Australian student visa and the other visas you will need if you decide to stay in Australia!

 

Australian immigration, we will not lie to you, it can quickly become long and complicated! Visas, conditions of eligibility, processes that change and evolve continuously … Not easy to follow! But do not panic, if you’re lost in the Australian Immigration world, we’ve made you a little summary of the different visas you can apply to live and stay longer in Australia!

 

You should also know that all cases are different and it is sometimes better to talk to an Australian education consultant or immigration officer who can advise you best.

 

 

And we start with the Australian Student Visa or in English, the Student Visa!

 

 

What is it ?

 

The Australian student visa gives you the opportunity to live in Australia for the duration of your studies. It’s the perfect solution to prolong your adventure after a Working Holiday, or just come to do your license or your Master in Australia. 

 

Anyone can apply to this visa, and there are courses accessible to all regardless of your level of study or your professional experience and this in all disciplines.

 

You can work 20h / week or up to 40h over a period of 2 weeks. During the school holidays, this obligation does not apply, you can work full time and finance your studies if you wish.

No age limit for this visa, and you can even include your Boyfriend / Girlfriend on your visa. (subject to conditions defined by Australian immigration of course, it would be too easy otherwise … :-))  

 

How long does it take to get a visa once the application is launched? 

 

 Times vary. If you are lucky 1 min, if you are less it can go up to 8 weeks or more if your case is difficult!

 

Cost of the visa

AUD 620

 

StudyBird advises you 100% free and helps you to get your student visa, do not take risks, write us, take appointment or simply go to the agency to ask us your questions. 

 

The student visa may also allow you to complete a Post Study Work Visa (subclass 485) at the end of your studies. 

 

 

The Post Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

 

 

What is it ?

 

The Post Graduate visa is a work visa that allows you to continue your experience in Australia after graduation. It allows you to stay in Australia and work without restrictions for the duration of this visa. 

 

Cost of the visa

 

AUD 1,650

 

What is the duration of this visa?

 

You are eligible for a Post Graduate Visa if you have graduated from a CRICOS program. As a rule it means a 2-year period for a Bachelor Degree or Master’s Degree in Australia, and 3 years if you have a PhD.

 

 

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

 

What is it ?

 

The Working Holiday Visa or PVT (Holiday Visa Permit) as its name suggests is a temporary work and holiday visa that offers you the opportunity to:

  • Stay and live up to 1 year in Australia
  • Work as much as you want, in any field and within the limit of 6 months per employer 
  • Enter and leave Australia at will during the validity year of your visa
  • Take English lessons for a maximum of 4 months
  • Renew your visa for a 2nd year under certain conditions (FarmWork)

 

For the French, it is aimed at young people under 35 who wish to visit Australia. You are eligible until the day before your 36 years!

 

Cost of the visa

AUD 485

 

How to apply?

 

Go directly to the Australian Government website !

 

How long does it take to get a visa once the application is launched? 

 

Once again, the durations vary. It can go 1 to 42 days.

 

The Sponsored Temporary Work Visa (subclass 482)

 

What is it ?

 

You can get an Employer Sponsored Temporary Work Visa, to work full-time for a business in Australia based on your skills and work experience. This company must appoint you and the duration of this visa can range from 1 to 4 years.

 

How to obtain this visa?

 

It starts with the famous JOB OCCUPATION LIST! If your job is on the list, congrats, you fulfill the first condition of eligibility! You must also be able to justify 2 years of experience in your field and a certain level of English (yes, it means going through the box IELTS !) 😉

 

Cost of the visa

AUD 2,645

 

How to apply?

 

We advise you to go through a lawyer specializing in immigration law.  

 

How long does it take to get a visa once the application is launched?

 

Once again, the times of obtaining are variable. It will take between 2 and 8 months to receive an answer! 


Permanent Residency Visa or the famous and coveted Residence Permanente

 

What is it ?

 

The Employer Nominated Permanent Residency visa (subclass 186) allows an Australian company to nominate you for a permanent residence visa.  As with Sponsorship, your job must be on the list of trades written by Australian immigration. 

 

There are however several ways to obtain a permanent residence that depend on your profile, skills and experience. 

For more details on visas and eligibility, visit the Australian Government website

 

 

Need Australian Immigration Advice? 

 

Our Immigration Lawyer answers all your questions and handles your work visa and temporary or permanent residence requests. 

  • Permanent and Temporary Skilled Migration Visas
  • Family Visas / Parent and Child Visas
  • Partner and Prospective Spouse Visas
  • Australian Citizenship app
  • Resident Return Visas
  • Investment and Business Visas

 

 

 

INSCRIS TOI À LA NEWSLETTER

Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

Lire nos autres articles

RÉUSSIR TON DÉPART EN AUSTRALIE

Make a success of your departure in Australia! T WORKING…

STUDENT VISA: CHOISIR SES ÉTUDES EN AUSTRALIE

Studies in Australia: how it works, what training, what level…

STUDENT VISA AUSTRALIEN: LES RÈGLES DE L’IMMIGRATION AUSTRALIENNE!

Are you already in student visa or do you want…

LE STUDENT VISA AUSTRALIEN: COÛT, DÉMARCHES ET FORMALITÉS

The famous Student Visa! Any questions you have about the…

5 ASTUCES POUR TROUVER DU TRAVAIL EN AUSTRALIE!

  Whether you’re coming to Australia on a Working Holiday…

WHV 101: LE WORKING HOLIDAY VISA PASSE À 35 ANS!

Vous avez surement vu le buzz qu’a fait la dernière…

Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
LinkedIn
Instagram
Retour haut de page